Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres adustus

...

Foto: Kokos-Insel, Costa Rica
Terminale Phase
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien (Copyright Graham Edgar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10637 
Scientific:
Halichoeres adustus 
German:
Junker 
English:
Black Wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > adustus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilbert, ), 1890 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Colombie, Equador, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, L'île Cocos, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Revillagigedo 
Sea depth:
1 - 3 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12,5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27,6°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, alevin, crevettes, crustacés, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 720 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-16 18:43:29 

Husbandry

(Gilbert, 1890)

Synonym: Pseudojulis adustus Gilbert, 1890

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres adustus (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres adustus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres adustus