Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres bivittatus


Profile

lexID:
5686 
AphiaID:
158815 
Scientific:
Halichoeres bivittatus 
German:
Zweistreifen-Lippfisch 
English:
Slippery Dick 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > bivittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Haiti, Barbados, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Venezuela, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Curaçao, Dominique, golfe du Mexique, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, alevin, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, escargots, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, nourriture vivante, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-03 13:14:38 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1791)

Commonly found in rocky and reef areas in shallow waters.
Less common in seagrass beds.
Feeds on other fishes and gastropods.
Forms leks during breeding.
A protogynous hermaphrodite.

Synonyms:
Choerojulis arangoi Poey, 1876
Choerojulis grandisquamis Gill, 1863
Julis humeralis Poey, 1860
Labrus bivittatus Bloch, 1791
Labrus multicostatus Gronow, 1854
Labrus psittaculus Lacepède, 1801
Platyglossus florealis Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres bivittatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres bivittatus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres bivittatus