Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres nigrescens


Profile

lexID:
7835 
AphiaID:
218995 
Scientific:
Halichoeres nigrescens 
German:
Dussimiers Junker 
English:
Bubblefin Wrasse, Diamond Wrasse, Dussumier's Wrasse, Greenback Wrasse, Kner's Wrasse, White-button Wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > nigrescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Iran, Mozambique, Yemen, Myanmar, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Irak, Cambodia, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bahreïn, Chine, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Océan Indien, Oman, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), arénicole, artémias, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, Daphnia salina, krill, larves de moustiques, mysis 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-16 11:13:29 

Husbandry

Halichoeres nigrescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Synonyms:
Halichoeres dianthus Smith, 1947
Halichoeres dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres javanicus (Bleeker, 1857)
Halichoeres kneri Bleeker, 1862
Halichoeres leucostigma Fowler & Bean, 1928
Halichoeres nigriscens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Julis dussumieri Valenciennes, 1839
Julis exornatus Richardson, 1846
Julis javanicus Bleeker, 1857
Labrus baccatus Marion de Procé, 1822
Labrus mola Cuvier, 1829
Labrus nigrescens Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Platyglossus amabilis De Vis, 1885
Platyglossus dayi Steindachner, 1870
Platyglossus dubius Steindachner, 1866
Platyglossus immaculatus MacLeay, 1878
Platyglossus maculatus Jatzow & Lenz, 1898
Platyglossus ransonneti Steindachner, 1870
Platyglossus roseus Day, 1888

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres nigrescens (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres nigrescens

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres nigrescens


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.