Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres radiatus


Profile

lexID:
1161 
Scientific:
Halichoeres radiatus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Alaya, Lawyer, Pudding wife, Puddingwife Wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > radiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Guatemala, Barbados, Jamaica, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, Haiti, Venezuela, Costa Rica, Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Corée, Curaçao, Dominique, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
2 - 55 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
arénicole, artémias, chair de moules, crabes, crevettes, crustacés, étoiles de mer, le zooplancton, moules, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons, oursin 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-24 08:12:28 

Husbandry

Puddingwife wrasse

Adults found on shallow patch or seaward reefs down to 55 m

Synonyms:
Halichoeres irideus torquatus Parr, 1930
Iridio elegans Bean, 1906
Julis crotaphus Cuvier, 1829
Julis cyanostigma Valenciennes, 1839
Julis opalina Valenciennes, 1839
Julis patatus Valenciennes, 1839
Labrus radiatus Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres radiatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

July Plankton am 22.09.06#1
Bei diesem Lippfisch sollte es sich um einen Iridio radiatus handeln.
West-Atlantik.
Beschrieben durch Kuiter/Debelius.
50 cm.
Die Färbung zeigt ein juveniles Tier.

Liebe Grüsse Julia

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres radiatus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres radiatus