Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtMasterfischTropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres dispilus


Profile

lexID:
2450 
Scientific:
Halichoeres dispilus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Chameleon wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > dispilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, 1864) 
Occurrence:
Malpelo Island, Costa Rica, Guatemala, El Salvador, Chile, Colombie, Equador, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, Honduras, L'île Cocos, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Pacifique Est, Panama, Peru 
Sea depth:
2 - 76 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, alevin, aliment granulé, crevettes servant de nourriture, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-14 20:49:18 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1864)

Inhabits shallow waters, over rocky or coral reefs separated by sandy areas. Buries itself in the sand when disturbed and at night to sleep.

Synonym: Platyglossus dispilus Günther, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres dispilus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Male


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres dispilus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres dispilus