Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres pictus


Profile

lexID:
6689 
AphiaID:
275788 
Scientific:
Halichoeres pictus 
German:
Regenbogen-Junker 
English:
Painted Wrasse, Rainbow Wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > pictus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Haiti, Suriname, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, Barbados, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Costa Rica, the Netherlands Antilles, Jamaica, Guatemala, Amérique du Sud, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Saint Kitts et Nevis, Sainte-Lucie, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), cyclopes, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, nourriture vivante 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-26 13:28:47 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1860)

Synonym: Julis pictus Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres pictus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres pictus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres pictus