Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacentrus micronesicus

...

Foto: In der Nähe vom Kwajalein Atoll, Marshallinseln, Ozeanien
Fotograf: Jeanette Johnson
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11208 
AphiaID:
835088 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus micronesicus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Micronesian Damselfish 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > micronesicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Liu, Ho & Dai, 2013 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Papua, Bali, îles Marschall, Indonésie, Micronésie, Océanie, Palau 
Sea depth:
5 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-11 15:46:53 

Husbandry

Liu, Ho & Dai, 2013

Source:
doi:10.1186/1810-522X-52-6
Cite this article as: Liu et al.: A new species of Pomacentrus
(Actinopterygii: Pomacentridae) from Micronesia, with comments on its
phylogenetic relationships. Zoological Studies 2013 52:6.

Pomacentrus coelestis complex: P. coelestis, P. auriventris, P. micronesicus, and P. alleni

Sibling species: Pomacentrus coelestis (Jordan & Starks, 1901)

Synonym: Pomacentrus coelistis Jordan & Starks, 1901

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus micronesicus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus micronesicus

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus micronesicus