Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacentrus pavo


Profile

lexID:
3688 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus pavo 
German:
Pfauen Demoiselle 
English:
Sapphire damsel 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > pavo (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1787 
Occurrence:
Papua, Mozambique, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Society Islands, Norfolk Island, Tuamoto Islands, Raja Amat, Moorea, Kiribati, Marquesas Islands, Gambier Islands, Lord Howe Island, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Bali, Chine, Comores, Flores, île de Guam, Îles Banggai, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Maldives, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Togian, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 18 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
algues, artémias, mysis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-07 11:26:12 

Élevages

Des élevages de Pomacentrus pavo sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Pomacentrus pavo demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Pomacentrus pavo essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1787)

Synonyms:
Chaetodon pavo Bloch, 1787
Holocentrus diacanthus Lacepède, 1802
Pomacentrus caudovittatus Schmidt, 1931
Pomacentrus furcatus Thiollière, 1857
Pomacentrus hainanensis Wang, 1941
Pomacentrus notatus De Vis, 1884
Pomacentrus pavoninus Bleeker, 1853
Pomacentrus polynema Bleeker, 1853
Pomacentrus suvarovensis Stead, 1907

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus pavo (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Adult


Semiadult


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus pavo

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus pavo