Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacentrus brachialis


Profile

lexID:
7803 
AphiaID:
212977 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus brachialis 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Charcoal Damsel 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > brachialis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1830 
Occurrence:
Australie, Chine, Fidji, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa américaines, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
algues, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-12-28 12:48:11 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1830

Synonyms:
Pomacentrus melanopterus Bleeker, 1852
Pseudopomacentrus rainfordi Whitley, 1935

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus brachialis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus brachialis

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus brachialis