Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacentrus simsiang


Profile

lexID:
7636 
AphiaID:
277171 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus simsiang 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Blueback Damsel 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > simsiang (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1856 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, Raja Amat, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Taiwan, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, algues, Invertébrés 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-18 14:07:00 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1856

Synonym:
Pomacentrus hebardi Fowler, 1918
Pomacentrus siamsiang Bleeker, 1856 (misspelling)
Pomacentrus tropicus Seale, 1910Classification:

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Pomacentrus (Genus)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus simsiang

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus simsiang