Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus dimidiatus

...

Foto: Kri Eco, Raja Ampat, Indonesien
Initiale Phase
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10358 
Scientific:
Scarus dimidiatus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Yellowbarred parrotfish  
Category:
Poissons-Perroquet 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > dimidiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1859 
Occurrence:
Wake Atoll, Komodo (Komodo Island), Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Australie, Bali, barrière de récif, Chine, île de Guam, Îles Banggai, îles Marschall, îles Ryuku, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Japon, Maldives, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Taiwan, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
28,3°C - 28,9°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, algues 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-22 20:32:59 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1859

Synonyms:
Callyodon fumifrons Jordan & Seale, 1906
Callyodon zonularis Jordan & Seale, 1906
Pseudoscarus caudifasciatus zonularis Günther, 1909
Pseudoscarus dimidiatus (Bleeker, 1859)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus dimidiatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus dimidiatus

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus dimidiatus