Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus coeruleus


Profile

lexID:
4495 
AphiaID:
-999 
Scientific:
Scarus coeruleus 
German:
Blauer Papageifisch 
English:
Blue Parrotfish 
Category:
Poissons-Perroquet 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > coeruleus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Edwards, 1771) 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, French Guiana, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Venezuela, Haiti, Barbados, Guatemala, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
35 cm - 120 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Sea weed, arénicole, Invertébrés 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-08-02 19:42:20 

Poison

Attention! Scarus coeruleus possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Scarus coeruleus pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Scarus coeruleus. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Edwards, 1771)

Distribution:
Western Atlantic: Maryland in the USA, Bermuda and Bahamas to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, including the West Indies; absent in the northern Gulf of Mexico.

Inhabits coral reefs

Feeds on benthic plants and small organisms in the sand

Reports of ciguatera poisoning exist.

Synonyms:
Calliodon gibbosus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Coryphaena coerulea Edwards, 1771
Coryphaena coerulea Bloch, 1786
Scarus coeruleus (Bloch, 1786)
Scarus coerulus (Bloch, 1786)
Scarus loro Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Scarus nuchalis Poey, 1860
Scarus obtusus Poey, 1860
Scarus trilobatus Lacepède, 1802
Sparus holocyaneos Lacepède, 1802

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus coeruleus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus coeruleus

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus coeruleus