Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus iseri


Profile

lexID:
3495 
AphiaID:
276052 
Scientific:
Scarus iseri 
German:
Gestreifter Papageifisch 
English:
Striped Parrotfish 
Category:
Poissons-Perroquet 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > iseri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1789 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, French Guiana, Haiti, the Netherlands Antilles, Guatemala, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Barbados, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Mozambique, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, Martinique, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Saint Kitts et Nevis, Sainte-Lucie, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
18 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Sea weed, Aquatic plant, algues 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-01-05 09:21:17 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1789)

Scarus iseri found over shallow, clear waters, generally over Thalassia beds.

Synonyms:
Calliodon lineatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Callyodon iseri Bloch, 1789
Callyodon margarita Fowler, 1917
Scarus alternans Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus aracanga Günther, 1862
Scarus croicensis Bloch, 1790
Scarus diadema Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus flavomarginatus Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus insulaesanctaecrucis Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Scarus iserti (Bloch, 1789)
Scarus punctulatus Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus iseri (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Terminal phase

1
1
1
1
1
1

Initial phase

1
1

Male

1

Juvenile

1

Transition


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus iseri

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus iseri