Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus coelestinus


Profile

lexID:
5691 
AphiaID:
276042 
Scientific:
Scarus coelestinus 
German:
Mitternachts-Papageifisch 
English:
Midnight Parrotfish, Nightowl Parrot, Queen Parrotfish  
Category:
Poissons-Perroquet 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > coelestinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1840 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, French Guiana, Suriname, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Venezuela, Haiti, Barbados, Guatemala, Amérique du Sud, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
5 - 75 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 77 cm 
Weight:
7 kg 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, algues 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-04 13:24:08 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1840


Occurs from rocky coastal reefs to seaward reefs Often in schools, feeding with surgeonfishes by scraping off algae from rocks or dead coral.
Text source: Fishbase

Synonyms:
Pseudoscarus plumbeus Bean, 1912
Pseudoscarus simplex Poey, 1865
Scarus coelastinus Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus rostratus Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus coelestinus (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1
1

Juvenile

1

Initial phase


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus coelestinus

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus coelestinus