Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus prasiognathos


Profile

lexID:
2742 
AphiaID:
219093 
Scientific:
Scarus prasiognathos 
German:
Grünwangen-Papageifisch 
English:
Greenthroat-Parrotfish - Singapore Parrotfish 
Category:
Poissons-Perroquet 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > prasiognathos (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1840 
Occurrence:
The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Papua, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Niue, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Tuamoto Islands, Cambodia, Australie, Chine, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Seychelles, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
algues 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-04 19:18:38 

Élevages

Des élevages de Scarus prasiognathos sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Scarus prasiognathos demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Scarus prasiognathos essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1840

Synonyms:
Callyodon janthochir (Bleeker, 1853)
Callyodon janthocir (Bleeker, 1853)
Callyodon singaporensis (Bleeker, 1852)
Pseudoscarus janthochir (Bleeker, 1853)
Pseudoscarus singaporensis (Bleeker, 1852)
Scarus chlorodon Jenyns, 1842
Scarus janthochir Bleeker, 1853
Scarus prasiognathus Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus singaporensis Bleeker, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus prasiognathos (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus prasiognathos

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus prasiognathos