Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus festivus


Profile

lexID:
10432 
AphiaID:
219105 
Scientific:
Scarus festivus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Festive Parrotfish, Lunate Parrotfish, Happy Parrotfish 
Category:
Poissons-Perroquet 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > festivus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1840 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Tuamoto Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Timor, Niue, Papua, Lord Howe Island, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Society Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Bali, Chine, Flores, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Ryuku, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Malaisie, Maldives, Micronésie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Somalie, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Togian, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28,8°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, algues, polypes coralliens 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-12 21:31:45 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1840

Synonyms:
Callyodon lunula Snyder, 1908
Callyodon verweyi de Beaufort, 1940
Margaritodon verweyi (de Beaufort, 1940)
Scarus lunula (Snyder, 1908)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus festivus (Species)

Pictures

Transition



Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus festivus

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus festivus