Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus guacamaia


Profile

lexID:
4485 
AphiaID:
276049 
Scientific:
Scarus guacamaia 
German:
Regenbogen-Papageifisch 
English:
Blue Rainbow, Rainbow, Rainbow Parrotfish 
Category:
Poissons-Perroquet 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > guacamaia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
French Guiana, the Netherlands Antilles, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Suriname, Haiti, Guatemala, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Costa Rica, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Argentine, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Brésil, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
70 cm - 120 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Sea weed, Herbivorous, algues 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-24 14:36:08 

Poison

Attention! Scarus guacamaia possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Scarus guacamaia pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Scarus guacamaia. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1829
Distribution
Western Atlantic: Bermuda, Florida (USA), and the Bahamas to Argentina; absent in the northern Gulf of Mexico.

Inhabits coral reefs. Young are commonly found in mangrove areas.
Feeds mainly on benthic algae.
Known to have a home cave to which it retires at night or when danger threatens.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning

Synonyms:
Scarus pleianus Poey, 1861
Scarus turchesius Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus guacamaia (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1
1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus guacamaia

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus guacamaia


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.