Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus rivulatus


Profile

lexID:
2478 
AphiaID:
-999 
Scientific:
Scarus rivulatus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Rivulated Parrotfish 
Category:
Poissons-Perroquet 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > rivulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1840 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, Israel, Sudan, Suez-Kanal, Afrique de l'Est, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Chine, Egypte, îles Ryuku, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Méditerranée, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
algues, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons, polypes coralliens 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-04 18:24:37 

Husbandry

Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775

Inhabits shallow waters and generally in schools of 50 to several hundred individuals; prefers protected areas. Feeds by grazing on algae and coral polyps.

Synonyms:
Callyodon fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Pseudoscarus rivulatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Scarus arcuatus Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus fasciatus Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus micrognathos Bleeker, 1847
Scarus rivulatoides Bleeker, 1847

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus rivulatus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Male

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus rivulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus rivulatus


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.