Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus morrhua


Profile

lexID:
10565 
AphiaID:
218201 
Scientific:
Epinephelus morrhua 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Comet Grouper, Comet Cod, Banded-cheek Reef-cod, Contour Rockcod, Grouper, Blue Grouper 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > morrhua (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Pakistan, Djibouti, Kiribati, Yemen, Myanmar, Ogasawara Islands, Sudan, Jordan, Tuamoto Islands, West Sahara, Niue, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Eritrea, Hong Kong, Israel, Tuvalu, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mayotte, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Ryuku, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
30 - 370 Meter 
Size:
60 cm - 90 cm 
Temperature:
19,9°C - 25,7°C 
Food:
crabes, crevettes, crustacés, langoustes, mysis, poissons (petits poissons), tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-24 10:59:55 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1833)

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis morrhua (Valenciennes, 1833)
Epinephelus cometae Tanaka, 1927
Serranus morrhua Valenciennes, 1833

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus morrhua (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus morrhua

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus morrhua