Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus areolatus


Profile

lexID:
5167 
Scientific:
Epinephelus areolatus 
German:
Polygon-Wabenbarsch 
English:
Areolate grouper 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > areolatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Cambodia, Sudan, Israel, Irak, Quatar, Djibouti, Kuwait, Pakistan, Hong Kong, Iran, Mozambique, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bahreïn, Chine, Egypte, Fidji, golfe persique, îles de Cook, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer de corail, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
6 - 200 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 47 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, crabes, crevettes, crustacés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-22 17:37:47 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Bodianus melanurus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817
Ephinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775)
Epinephelus angularis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus craspedurus Jordan & Richardson, 1910
Epinephelus waandersii (Bleeker, 1858)
Perca areolata Forsskål, 1775
Serranus angularis Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus celebicus Bleeker, 1851
Serranus glaucus Day, 1871
Serranus waandersii Bleeker, 1858

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus areolatus (Species)




Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus areolatus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus areolatus