Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus daemelii


Profile

lexID:
7502 
AphiaID:
273846 
Scientific:
Epinephelus daemelii 
German:
Schwarzer Zackenbarsch 
English:
Black Cod, Black Rock Cod, Saddled Cod, Saddled Rock-cod, Saddletail Cod, Saddletail Grouper, Saddle-tailed Grouper, Southern Rockcod, Spotted Black Grouper, Black Rockcod 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > daemelii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
Victoria (Australia), Coral reefs, New South Wales (Australia), Lord Howe Island, Tasman Sea, Rocky reefs, Norfolk Island, Australie, Nouvelle Zélande, Queensland 
Sea depth:
3 - 50 Meter 
Size:
160 cm - 200 cm 
Weight:
68 kg 
Temperature:
15,5°C - 25,5°C 
Food:
Predatory, crabes, crustacés, poissons (petits poissons), Seiche 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-26 22:11:14 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1876)

Synonyms:
Epinephalus daemelii (Günther, 1876)
Epinephelus daemeli (Günther, 1876)
Epinephelus damelii (Günther, 1876)
Epinephelus forsythi Whitley, 1937
Serranus daemelii Günther, 1876

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus daemelii

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus daemelii