Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus lanceolatus


Profile

lexID:
3197 
AphiaID:
218224 
Scientific:
Epinephelus lanceolatus 
German:
Riesenzackenbarsch 
English:
Brindle Bass, Brindled Grouper, Giant Grouper, Queensland Groper 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > lanceolatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Yemen, Eritrea, Wake Atoll, Northern Mariana Islands, Hong Kong, Tuamoto Islands, Pakistan, Djibouti, Kiribati, Marquesas Islands, Afrique du Sud, atoll de Johnston, Australie, Chine, Fidji, golfe persique, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 200 Meter 
Size:
190 cm - 270 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
crabes, gros poissons, petit requin, poissons (petits poissons), poissons coralliens de toutes les espèces, raies (petites) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 12:10:34 

Élevages

Des élevages de Epinephelus lanceolatus sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Epinephelus lanceolatus demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Epinephelus lanceolatus essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1790)

Synonyms:
Batrachus gigas Günther, 1869
Holocentrus lanceolatus Bloch, 1790
Oligorus goliath De Vis, 1882
Oligorus terrae-reginae Ramsay, 1880
Promicrops lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790)
Serranus abdominalis Peters, 1855
Serranus geographicus Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790)
Serranus phaeostigmaeus Fowler, 1907
Stereolepoides thompsoni Fowler, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus lanceolatus (Species

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus lanceolatus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus lanceolatus