Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus cyanopodus


Profile

lexID:
3278 
AphiaID:
273845 
Scientific:
Epinephelus cyanopodus 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Purple Rockcod Or Speckled Blue Grouper 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > cyanopodus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Timor, Lesser Sunda Islands, Moluccas, Ogasawara Islands, Lord Howe Island, Hong Kong, Kiribati, Tuvalu, New South Wales (Australia), Afrique, Australie, Bali, Chine, Fidji, Flores, îles Marschall, îles Ryuku, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 150 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 80cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, crabes, crustacés, éperlans, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Que pour les grands aquariums 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-25 19:18:12 

Husbandry

Purple Rockcod, Epinephelus cyanopodus (Richardson, 1846)

This species has also been called the Blue Maori or Blue Maori Cod.

Synonym:
Epinephalus kohleri Schultz, 1953
Epinephelus hoedti (Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus hoedtii (Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus kohleri Schultz, 1953
Epinephelus suitonis Tanaka, 1915
Homalogrystes luctuosus De Vis, 1882
Serranus cyanopodus Richardson, 1846
Serranus hoedtii Bleeker, 1855
Serranus punctatissimus Günther, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus cyanopodus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus cyanopodus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus cyanopodus