Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus quoyanus


Profile

lexID:
5170 
AphiaID:
218252 
Scientific:
Epinephelus quoyanus 
German:
Bumerang-Wabenbarsch 
English:
Longfin Grouper 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > quoyanus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Cambodia, Australie, Chine, Corée, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 53 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
23,8°C - 292°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, poissons (petits poissons), tourteaux 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-14 20:21:12 

Poison

Attention! Epinephelus quoyanus possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Epinephelus quoyanus pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Epinephelus quoyanus. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1830)

Special thanks for he Pictures to J.E. Randall, Hawaii, Dave C. Cook, Australia and Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Feeds on small fish and crustaceans.

A fish for a large fish-only tank.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning.

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis megachir (Richardson, 1846)
Epinephelus gilberti (Richardson, 1842)
Epinephelus megachir (Richardson, 1846)
Epinephelus quoyans (Valenciennes, 1830) (misspelling)
Perca melanocelidota Gronow, 1854
Serranus alatus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
Serranus carinatus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
Serranus gilberti Richardson, 1842
Serranus megachir Richardson, 1846
Serranus pardalis Bleeker, 1848
Serranus quoyanus Valenciennes, 1830

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus quoyanus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus quoyanus