Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus hexagonatus


Profile

lexID:
7074 
Scientific:
Epinephelus hexagonatus 
German:
Hexagonzackenbarsch 
English:
Starspotted grouper 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > hexagonatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Wake Atoll, Komodo (Komodo Island), Tuamoto Islands, Rapa, Kiribati, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Chine, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 27.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Nekton, arénicole, crabes, crevettes, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-26 19:49:28 

Husbandry

(Forster, 1801)

Synonyms:
Epinephalus hexagonatus (Forster, 1801)
Epinephelus hexagonathus (Forster, 1801)
Epinephelus stellans (Richardson, 1842)
Holocentrus hexagonatus Forster, 1801
Serranus hexagonatus (Forster, 1801)
Serranus parkinsonii Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus stellans Richardson, 1842

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus hexagonatus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus hexagonatus