Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus radiatus

...

Foto: Osezaki, Japan, November 20074, 24 Meter Tiefe

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10571 
AphiaID:
218222 
Scientific:
Epinephelus radiatus 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Oblique-banded Grouper, Oblique-banded Rockcod 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > radiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Day, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Myanmar, Timor, Hong Kong, Jordan, Eritrea, Israel, Yemen, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Chine, Comores, Egypte, île Maurice, îles Ryuku, Inde, Japon, La Réunion, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Océan Indien, Oman, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
18 - 383 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20,4°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crabes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, langoustes, le zooplancton, mysis, poissons (petits poissons), tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-25 12:24:10 

Husbandry

(Day, 1868)

Synonyms:
Epinephelus döderleinii Franz, 1910
Epinephelus doederleinii Franz, 1910
Epinephelus radians (Day, 1868)
Epinephelus radiates (Day, 1868)
Serranus radiatus Day, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus radiatus (Species)


Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus radiatus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus radiatus