Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus marginatus

Epinephelus marginatus wird umgangssprachlich oft als Brauner Zackenbarsch bezeichnet. Bei der Haltung gibt es einige Dinge unbedingt zu beachten. Es wird ein Aquarium von mindestens 100000 Liter empfohlen.



Profile

lexID:
3137 
AphiaID:
127036 
Scientific:
Epinephelus marginatus 
German:
Brauner Zackenbarsch 
English:
Dusky Grouper, Yellowbelly Rockcod 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > marginatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lowe, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Congo, Mozambique, São Tomé e Principé, Equatorial Guinea, Morocco, Uruguay, Sierra Leone, Benin, Gambia, Israel, Namibia, the Ivory Coast, Tunesien, Ghana, Cameroon, Madeira, West Sahara, Adria, Afrique de l'Ouest, Afrique du Sud, Algérie, Amérique du Sud, Angola, Argentine, Atlantique Est, Azores, Brésil, Canaries, Egypte, Espagne, Golf du Guinée, Îles Vierges britanniques, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Madagascar, Méditerranée, Mer Égée, Mer Noire, Nigeria, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Portugal, Sénégal, Street of Gibralta, Togo 
Sea depth:
8 - 300 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 150cm 
Weight:
60 kg 
Temperature:
18°C - 24°C 
Food:
crabes, crustacés, poissons (petits poissons), poissons coralliens de toutes les espèces, seiche 
Tank:
~ 100000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-23 15:50:34 

Husbandry

Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834)

Synonyms:
Cerna gigas (Brünnich, 1768)
Cernua gigas Costa, 1849
Epinephelus brachysoma Cope, 1871
Epinephelus gigas (Brünnich, 1768)
Holocentrus gigas (Brünnich, 1768)
Mycteroperca marginata (Lowe, 1834)
Perca gigas Brünnich, 1768
Serranus aspersus Jenyns, 1840
Serranus cernioides de Brito Capello, 1867
Serranus fimbriatus Lowe, 1838
Serranus gigas (Brünnich, 1768)
Serranus marginatus Lowe, 1834

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus marginatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus marginatus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus marginatus