Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chrysiptera biocellata


Profile

lexID:
3693 
AphiaID:
218784 
Scientific:
Chrysiptera biocellata 
German:
Zweifleck-Demoiselle 
English:
Twinspot Damselfish, Two-spot Damselfish, White-saddle Damsel, Twospot Demoiselle 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > biocellata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
Tuamoto Islands, Mozambique, Kiribati, Niue, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Northern Mariana Islands, Afrique de l'Est, Australie, Chine, Fidji, île de Guam, îles Marschall, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
25,3°C - 31,2°C 
Food:
algues, artémias, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-05-11 14:02:27 

Husbandry

Chrysiptera biocellata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Twinspot damselfish

Occurs in protected inner reef flats and shallow lagoons and channels, over rubble and rocky outcrops. Feeds primarily on filamentous algae.

Synonyms:
Abudefduf biocellatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Abudefduf zonatus (Cuvier, 1830)
Chromis cinctus (Playfair, 1868)
Chrysiptera biocellatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Chrysiptera zonatus (Cuvier, 1830)
Chrysoptera biocellata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Glyphidodon cingulatus Kner, 1867
Glyphidodontops biocellatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Glyphisodon albocinctus Kner, 1867
Glyphisodon antjerius Cuvier, 1830
Glyphisodon antjerius fasciatus Günther, 1862
Glyphisodon balinensis Bleeker, 1849
Glyphisodon biocellatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Glyphisodon punctulatus Cuvier, 1830
Glyphisodon rossii Bleeker, 1854
Glyphisodon zonatus Cuvier, 1830
Heliastes cinctus Playfair, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > Chrysiptera biocellata (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1
1
1

Juvenile

1

Semiadult

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

PaddyFmL am 18.08.20#2
In der freien Wildbahn macht er seinem Namen "Riffbarsch" alle Ehre: Ich habe mir aus herumliegenden Steinen unter unserem Bungalow auf den Malediven ein Riff gebaut, in das ein Chrysiptera biocellata mit Freude einzog. Allerdings erlaubte er mir nach seinem Einzug nicht mehr in die Nähe dieses "Riffs" zu kommen, er biss mir sofort in die Ärmel meines Neoprens.
frankbaron am 27.02.15#1
als jungfisch sehr hübsch. wachst jedoch sehr schnell und ändert seine färbung in nicht sehr schöne brauntöne. ausgewachsen wühlt er den gesammten bodengrund durch, um sich höhlen oder laichplätze zu graben. zu anderen aquarienbewohnern ist er eher als unverträglich einzustufen.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera biocellata

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera biocellata