Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chrysiptera bleekeri


Profile

lexID:
8025 
Scientific:
Chrysiptera bleekeri 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Bleeker's damsel 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > bleekeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler & Bean, 1928) 
Occurrence:
Papua, Timor, Komodo (Komodo Island), Raja Amat, Bali, Bornéo, Flores, Îles Banggai, Indonésie, Philippines 
Sea depth:
3 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
le zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-09-12 07:44:15 

Husbandry

(Fowler & Bean, 1928)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Ostorhinchus jenkinsi to Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Dr. Mark Erdmann, Australia and Robert Yin, USA.

The photos of this Bleeker's damsel were taken at Papua New Guinea and at the Philippines.

Adults inhabit sheltered inshore reefs and deep coastal reef slopes, usually in 20 m or more. Chrysiptera bleekeri occurs singly or in pairs, usually seen close to the substrate near their burrows to 30 m depth.

Synonym:
Pomacentrus traceyi Woods & Schultz, 1960

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > Chrysiptera traceyi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera bleekeri

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera bleekeri