Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chrysiptera tricincta


Profile

lexID:
6970 
Scientific:
Chrysiptera tricincta 
German:
Dreiband Demoiselle 
English:
Threeband damselfish 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > tricincta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen & Randall, ), 1974 
Occurrence:
Australie, Fidji, île de Guam, Indonésie, Japon, Nouvelle Calédonie, Pacifique Ouest, Philippines, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Taiwan, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), artémias, mysis, nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-08 11:49:42 

Husbandry

Chrysiptera tricincta (Allen & Randall, 1974)
Threeband damselfish

Adults inhabit lagoon and inshore reefs around coral or rock outcrops situated in sandy areas

Synonym:
Glyphidodontops tricinctus Allen & Randall, 1974

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > Chrysiptera tricincta (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase



Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera tricincta

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera tricincta