Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Grotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chrysiptera traceyi

...

Chrysiptera traceyi (c) by De Jong Marinelife

Uploaded by robertbaur.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6627 
Scientific:
Chrysiptera traceyi 
German:
Traceys Demoiselle 
English:
Tracey's demoiselle 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > traceyi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Woods & Schultz, 1960) 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Fidji, île de Guam, îles Marschall, Micronésie, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Philippines, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 4.5cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), artémias, mysis 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-30 22:06:30 

Husbandry

Chrysiptera traceyi (Woods & Schultz, 1960)
Tracey's demoiselle


Adults inhabit lagoon and seaward reefs from below the effects of the surge to 40 m

Synonym:
Pomacentrus traceyi Woods & Schultz, 1960

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > Chrysiptera traceyi (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera traceyi

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera traceyi