Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron cornutum


Profile

lexID:
5208 
AphiaID:
217946 
Scientific:
Sargocentron cornutum 
German:
Dreifleck-Husarenfisch 
English:
Horned Squirrelfish, Red-striped Squirrelfish , Tail-spot Squirrelfish, Threespot Squirrelfish 
Category:
Poissons-Soldats 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > cornutum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Australie, barrière de récif, Fidji, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
8 - 40 Meter 
Size:
17 cm - 27 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, Invertébrés 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-17 18:55:59 

Poison

Attention! Sargocentron cornutum possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Sargocentron cornutum pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Sargocentron cornutum. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1854)

Inhabitants of coral-rich areas of outer reef slopes and drop-offs to depths greater than 40 m.

Feeds on benthic crabs and invertebrates, zool. prawns and shrimps.

Caution: Spine of preopercle venomous!

Synonyms:
Holocentrum cornutum Bleeker, 1854 (misspelling)
Holocentrus cornutum Bleeker, 1854 (misspelling)
Holocentrus cornutus Bleeker, 1854
Sargocentrum cornutum (Bleeker, 1854) (misspelling

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron cornutum

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron cornutum