Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron coruscum


Profile

lexID:
9421 
AphiaID:
272207 
Scientific:
Sargocentron coruscum 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Reef Squirrelfish 
Category:
Poissons-Soldats 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > coruscum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Haiti, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Jamaica, Guadeloupe, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Caraïbes, Floride, golfe du Mexique, îles Caïmans, Kuba, Panama, Republique dominicaine, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
26,7°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-17 18:58:26 

Poison

Attention! Sargocentron coruscum possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Sargocentron coruscum pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Sargocentron coruscum. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Poey, 1860)

Synonyms:
Adioryx coruscus (Poey, 1860)
Holocentrum coruscum Poey, 1860
Holocentrus coruscum Poey, 1860
Holocentrus coruscus Poey, 1860
Holocentrus puncticulatus Barbour, 1905
Holocentrus tortugae Jordan & Thompson, 1905
Sargocentron coruscus (Poey, 1860)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron coruscum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron coruscum

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron coruscum