Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron seychellense


Profile

lexID:
9357 
Scientific:
Sargocentron seychellense 
German:
Seychellen-Husarenfisch 
English:
Yellow-tipped squirrelfish, Seychelles squirrelfish 
Category:
Poissons-Soldats 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > seychellense (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Smith & Smith, ), 1963 
Occurrence:
the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Yemen, Cargados Carajos, Comores, île Maurice, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Seychelles 
Size:
bis zu 27cm 
Temperature:
23,7°C - 26,0°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-21 19:02:24 

Husbandry

(Smith & Smith, 1963)

Synonyms:
Centropomus ruber Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus seychellensis Smith & Smith, 1963
Sargocentron seychellensis (Smith & Smith, 1963)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron seychellense (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron seychellense

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron seychellense