Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron microstoma


Profile

lexID:
9426 
Scientific:
Sargocentron microstoma 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Smallmouth squirrelfish 
Category:
Poissons-Soldats 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > microstoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Moluccas, Tuamoto Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Wake Atoll, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tokelau, Komodo (Komodo Island), Kiribati, Line Islands, Marquesas Islands, Niue, Caroline Island, Afrique du Sud, atoll de Johnston, Australie, barrière de récif, Comores, Fidji, Hawaii, île de Guam, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer de Banda, Mer de corail, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 29°C 
Food:
arénicole, crevettes, crustacés, krill, mysis, poissons (petits poissons), polypes coralliens, squille 
Difficulty:
Que pour les grands aquariums 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-03 13:11:25 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1859)

Synonyms:
Adioryx microstomus (Günther, 1859)
Holocentrum microstoma Günther, 1859
Holocentrus microstoma Günther, 1859
Holocentrus microstomus Günther, 1859
Sargocentron microstomum (Günther, 1859)
Sargocentron microstomus (Günther, 1859)
Sargocentron mitrostomus (Günther, 1859)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron microstoma (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron microstoma

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron microstoma