Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron xantherythrum


Profile

lexID:
5233 
Scientific:
Sargocentron xantherythrum 
German:
Hawaii-Husarenfisch 
English:
Hawaiian squirrelfish 
Category:
Poissons-Soldats 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > xantherythrum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Evermann, ), 1903 
Occurrence:
atoll de Johnston, Hawaii 
Size:
14 cm - 17.5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Predatory, Zoobenthos, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, le zooplancton, mysis, tourteaux 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-05 22:01:10 

Poison

Attention! Sargocentron xantherythrum possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Sargocentron xantherythrum pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Sargocentron xantherythrum. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Jordan & Evermann, 1903)

Very special thanks for the pictures to J.E. Randall from Hawaii and to Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Caution: The fish has a spine that is venomous!

Diet: Sargocentron xantherythrum feeds mainly on benthic crustaceans.

Suitabil: Fish-only aquarium

Synonyms:
Adioryx xantherythrus (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)
Holocentrus xantherythrus Jordan & Evermann, 1903

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron xantherythrum

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron xantherythrum