Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron bullisi

...

Copyright Todd Gardner, Foto aus den USA, Foto aus Fishbase mit Genehmigung

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9434 
Scientific:
Sargocentron bullisi 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Deepwater squirrelfish 
Category:
Poissons-Soldats 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > bullisi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Woods, 1955) 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Barbados, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Guatemala, French Guiana, Amérique du Sud, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, Kuba, Nicaragua , Trinité-et-Tobago, USA 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
4,3°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crevettes, crustacés, Invertébrés, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-04 19:51:33 

Husbandry

(Woods, 1955)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Sargocentron bullisi to Todd Gardner, USA.

Sargocentron bullisi is a deepwater squirrelfish that occurs in a depth range of 33 to 110 meters.

Sargocentron bullisi is distributed in the western Atlantic from North Carolina south along the U.S. coast, Bermuda, the Bahamas, in the Gulf of Mexico from the Florida Keys along the northern Gulf coast to the Texas/Mexico border and from Campeche, Mexico around the Yucatan, in the Caribbean from Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Dominica to Tobago, and along the Central and South American coast from Mexico to Sao Paolo, Brazil including Trinidade Island (Figueiredo et al. 2002, Simon et al. 2013, R. Robertson pers. comm. 2014). Its depth range is 36-120 m (Greenfield 2002).
Source: IUCN Red List

Synonyms:
Adioryx bullisi (Woods, 1955)
Holocentrus bullisi Woods, 1955
Holocentrus bullisss Woods, 1955

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron bullisi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron bullisi

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron bullisi