Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron violaceum


Profile

lexID:
9387 
Scientific:
Sargocentron violaceum 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Violet squirrelfish, White-edged Squirrelfish 
Category:
Poissons-Soldats 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > violaceum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Wake Atoll, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Kiribati, Moluccas, Mayotte, Papua, Caroline Island, the Society Islands, Raja Amat, Timor, Laccadive Sea, Australie, barrière de récif, Chine, Fidji, Îles Banggai, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer de corail, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sumatra, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
crabes, crevettes, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-25 21:18:48 

Poison

Attention! Sargocentron violaceum possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Sargocentron violaceum pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Sargocentron violaceum. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Synonyms:
Adioryx violaceus (Bleeker, 1853)
Holocentrum violaceum Bleeker, 1853
Holocentrus violaceus Bleeker, 1853
Sargocentron violaceus (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron violaceum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron violaceum

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron violaceum