Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis igarashiensis


Profile

lexID:
10561 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis igarashiensis 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Garish hind, Neptune Grouper, Deepwater Neptune Grouper, Goldbar Grouper, Japanese Cod 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > igarashiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Katayama, 1957 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Tuvalu, Ogasawara Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Niue, Timor, Austral Islands, the Society Islands, Chine, Fidji, île de Guam, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Ryuku, Japon, Malaisie, Mer de Chine du Sud, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Tahiti, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
80 - 250 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 43 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25,8°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, le zooplancton, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-21 12:23:39 

Husbandry

Katayama, 1957

Very special thanks to Barnett Shutman from RVS Fishworld, Inc. from Philippines for sharing this images with us!

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis igarasiensis Katayama, 1957
Cephalopholis swanius Tsai, 1960

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis igarashiensis (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis igarashiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis igarashiensis