Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis hemistiktos


Profile

lexID:
3419 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis hemistiktos 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Halfspotted Hind, Yellowfin Hind 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > hemistiktos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Israel, Pakistan, Sudan, Irak, Kuwait, Yemen, Jordan, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Djibouti, Iran, Quatar, Arabie-saudite, Bahreïn, Egypte, golfe persique, Méditerranée, Mer Rouge, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Somalie 
Sea depth:
2 - 55 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, crabes, crustacés, éperlans, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons, poissons (petits poissons), poissons coralliens de toutes les espèces 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-18 15:25:56 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1830)

Feeds diurnally on fishes (64%, mostly pomacentrids) and crustaceans (36%).

Synonyms:
Serranus hemistictus Rüppell, 1830
Serranus hemistiktos Rüppell, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis miniata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis hemistiktos

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis hemistiktos