Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis sonnerati

Cephalopholis sonnerati wird umgangssprachlich oft als Zackenbarsch bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
8115 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis sonnerati 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Orange-spotted Cod, Orange-spotted Rock-cod, Red Coral Cod, Red Rockcod, Tomato Cod, Tomato Grouper, Tomato Hind, Tomato Rock Cod, Tomato Rock-cod, Tomato Seabass 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > sonnerati (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Abrolhos Archipelago, Northern Mariana Islands, Mayotte, New South Wales, Hong Kong, Yemen, Northern Territory, Tokelau, Kiribati, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Niue, Austral Islands, Djibouti, Tasman Sea, Cambodia, Lord Howe Island, Tuvalu, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Bali, British Indian Ocean Territory, Chine, Comores, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Tulamben, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
10 - 150 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 57 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, poissons (petits poissons), squille, tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-12 04:54:20 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Very special thanks for the first three photos of Cephalopholis sonnerati to Jim Greenfield, who has taken the photos on the Maldives.

This hind inhabits deep lagoons and steep fore-reef slopes, itrefers to be feed in late afternoons or early morning hours.
Too large for most hobbyist anks, best left in the wild!

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis purpureus Fourmanoir, 1966
Cephalopolis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cepholopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus janthinopterus Bleeker, 1873
Epinephelus sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus unicolor Bleeker, 1875
Serranus sonnerati Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus unicolor Liénard, 1874
Serranus zananella Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis sonnerati (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis sonnerati

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis sonnerati