Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis fulva


Profile

lexID:
4513 
AphiaID:
279148 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis fulva 
German:
Karibik-Juwelenbarsch 
English:
Black Guativere, Butterfish, Coney, Deady, Lemon-yellow Butterfish, Negrofish, Niggerfish, Red Guativere, Rockhind, Small Grouper, Yellowfish 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > fulva (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Venezuela, Suriname, Guatemala, Jamaica, Costa Rica, French Guiana, the Netherlands Antilles, Guadeloupe, Puerto Rico, Uruguay, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Hawaii, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Saint Kitts et Nevis, Sainte-Lucie, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 45 Meter 
Size:
34 cm - 41 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
crabes, crustacés, langoustes, poissons (petits poissons), poissons coralliens de toutes les espèces 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-08-05 16:07:59 

Poison

Attention! Cephalopholis fulva possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Cephalopholis fulva pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Cephalopholis fulva. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Distribution
Western Atlantic: South Carolina, USA and Bermuda to southern Brazil.

Prefers coral reefs and clear water. In the Gulf of Mexico, it occurs in clear deep reefs (at least 45 m).
At Bermuda and the West Indies, the species is common in shallow water, but it usually hides in caves or under ledges during the day.

The species is protogynous with females maturing at 16 cm TL and transforming to males at about 20 cm. Males are territorial.

Feeds mainly on small fishes and crustaceans.
May follow morays and snake eels to feed on flushed preys. Wary, but approachable.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning

Synonyms:
Bodianus guativere Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Cephalopholis fulvus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Epinephelus fulva (Linnaeus, 1758)
Epinephelus fulvus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gymnocephalus ruber Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Holocentrus auratus Bloch, 1790
Labrus fulvus Linnaeus, 1758
Perca punctata Linnaeus, 1758
Serranus carauna Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus ouatalibi Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis fulva (Species)


Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis fulva

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis fulva


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.