Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis boenak


Profile

lexID:
7973 
AphiaID:
218182 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis boenak 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Chocolate Grouper 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > boenak (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
Mayotte, Raja Amat, Mozambique, Cambodia, Hong Kong, Timor, Wallis and Futuna, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Chine, Comores, Fidji, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer d’Arafura, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Seychelles, Singapour, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Que pour les grands aquariums 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-02-08 16:40:35 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1790)

Synonyms:
Bodianus boenak Bloch, 1790
Cephalopholis boenack (Bloch, 1790)
Cephalopholis boenacki (Bloch, 1790)
Cephalopholis pachycentron (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis pachycentrum (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus boelang (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus boenack (Bloch, 1790)
Epinephelus pachycentron (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus pachycentrum (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus boelang Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus boenak (Bloch, 1790)
Serranus nigrofasciatus Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853
Serranus pachycentron Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus stigmapomus Richardson, 1846

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis boenak (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis boenak

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis boenak