Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis cruentata


Profile

lexID:
3187 
AphiaID:
279146 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis cruentata 
German:
Karibischer Zackenbarsch 
English:
Coney Barbados, Deady Jamaica, Graysby 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > cruentata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Costa Rica, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Haiti, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Kuba, Panama, Republique dominicaine, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 170 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Predatory, Hermit crabs, calamar, crabes, crevettes, crevettes servant de nourriture, crustacés, poissons (petits poissons), poissons coralliens de toutes les espèces, squille 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-14 23:12:15 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

Cephalopholis cruentata in the English language this fish is also called „Graysby“, found widespread in the Caribbean and the Gulf of Mexico, north to the "Carolina's" (USA) and south to the coast of Brazil.

The body color varies from light brown to reddish-brown-beige tones, often with striking dark red spots over the entire body. A striking detection feature are 3-5 dark, usually black or brown blotches or spots along the base of the dorsal fin, at night, these spots often almost white. Gender differences are not known, at least visually. Juvenile animals are usually darker colored and have usually an easily recognizable bright, almost white line on or around the mouth.

With 40 cm in length quite a fish for an aquarium, but less interesting when you know that these animals are nocturnal hunters and often spend the day resting in the reef in columns or sponges. One finds them both in reefs and in lagoons as well as "Drop-Off's" ,juvenile usually at greater depths.


Like all groupers also the "Graysby" is a Carnivore, so he hunts and eats as good as everything which fits in its mouth, whether fish, crab, shrimp, squids or worms. Enemies of the "Graysby" includ, for example, barracuda,s and of course sharks.

Synonyms:
Bodianus stellatus Blosser, 1909
Cephalopholis cruentatus (Lacepède, 1802)
Epinephelus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1802)
Petrometopon cruentatum (Lacepède, 1802)
Petrometopon cruentatus (Lacepède, 1802)
Serranus apiarius Poey, 1860
Serranus coronatus Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus nigriculus Valenciennes, 1828
Sparus cruentatus Lacepède, 1802

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis cruentata (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis cruentata

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis cruentata