Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis cyanostigma


Profile

lexID:
4594 
AphiaID:
279147 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis cyanostigma 
German:
Blauflecken-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Bluespotted Hind 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > cyanostigma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Papua, Raja Amat, Australie, barrière de récif, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Java, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Sumatra, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
25.6°C - 29°C 
Food:
Predatory, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, petit requin 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-09-02 11:43:39 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)


Distribution:
Western Pacific: Philippines to Australia (Dampier Islands, off Western Australia to the Capricorn Islands, of the southern Great Barrier Reef); including Palau, New Britain, and the Solomon Islands

Biology:
Inhabits shallow protected coastal reefs, in seagrass beds, and in coral-rich areas.
Feeds on crustaceans and fishes.

Moderate vulnerability

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis kendalli Evermann & Seale, 1907
Cephalopholis xanthopterus Allen & Starck, 1975
Epinephelus cyanostigrna (Valenciennes, 1828) (misspelling)
Serranus cyanostigma Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis cyanostigma (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis cyanostigma

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis cyanostigma


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.