Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis polleni


Profile

lexID:
2408 
AphiaID:
218175 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis polleni 
German:
Harlekin Zackenbarsch 
English:
Harlequin Hind 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > polleni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua, Kiribati, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Line Islands, Australie, Comores, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, indo pacifique, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Maldives, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Sri Lanka, Sumatra 
Size:
bis zu 43cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
crevettes, crevettes servant de nourriture, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-12-12 20:58:12 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1868)

Sporadic distribution. Occurs only at oceanic islands. Inhabits clear waters of steep drop-offs; rarely seen in less than 30 m. It has been taken in depths of 120 m and may occur deeper. Also found in caves and crevices. Often swims upside-down against.

Synonyms:
Aethaloperca polleni (Bleeker, 1868)
Cephalopholis virgatus Fourmanoir, 1955
Epinephelus polleni Bleeker, 1868
Gracila okinawae Katayama, 1974
Gracila polleni (Bleeker, 1868)
Gracilia polleni (Bleeker, 1868)
Plectropoma lineatum Bliss, 1883


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis polleni

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis polleni