Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis panamensis


Profile

lexID:
9482 
AphiaID:
279152 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis panamensis 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Pacific Graysby, Panama Graysby 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > panamensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Guatemala, Costa Rica, Guadeloupe, Colombie, Equador, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, Honduras, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Pacifique Est, Panama, Peru 
Size:
20 cm - 39 cm 
Temperature:
~ 15°C 
Food:
Predatory, crevettes, crustacés, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-11 13:11:23 

Husbandry

(Steindachner, 1876)

Synonym:
Epinephelus panamensis (Steindachner, 1877)
Petrometopon panamensis (Steindachner, 1877)
Serranus panamensis Steindachner, 1877

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis panamensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis panamensis

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis panamensis