Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis spiloparaea


Profile

lexID:
9480 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis spiloparaea 
German:
Erdbeer-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Strawberry hind, Strawberry grouper 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > spiloparaea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Brunei Darussalam, the Society Islands, Timor, Wake Atoll, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mozambique, Papua, Tuamoto Islands, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Kiribati, Moluccas, Raja Amat, Afrique de l'Est, Australie, barrière de récif, Comores, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, Îles de l’Amirauté, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Kenya, La Réunion, Malaisie, Maldives, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Togian, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
22 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
25,6°C - 28,9°C 
Food:
Predatory, Aiptasia, crabes, crustacés, mysis 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-20 14:22:07 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis analis (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis aurantia (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis aurantius (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis spiloparae (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis spiloparaea (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus spiloparaeus Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis spiloparaea (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis spiloparaea

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis spiloparaea