Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora microphthalma


Profile

lexID:
1322 
AphiaID:
207046 
Scientific:
Acropora microphthalma 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Small Staghorn Species 
Category:
Coraux durs SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > microphthalma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Verrill, ), 1870 
Occurrence:
Israel, Wallis and Futuna, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Myanmar, Eritrea, Sudan, Tuvalu, Yemen, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tokelau, Kiribati, Mozambique, Djibouti, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Jordan, Mayotte, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Chile, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Micronésie, Nauru, Océan Indien, Palau, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
5 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 21:51:17 

Élevages

Acropora microphthalma est facile à élever. Vous trouvez des élevages en commerce. Si vous voulez avoir un Acropora microphthalma demandez du élevage a votre commerçant au lieu du sauvage. Comme ça vous aidez a protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Similar Species: Acropora microphthalma is readily confused with other Acropora if these develop staghorn-like growth-forms. It is closest to A. copiosa and sturdy forms of A. parilis, the latter being distinguished by having widely spaced, elongate radial corallites. See also A. horrida, A. vaughani and A. exquisita.

Synonym: Acropora inermis (Brook, 1891)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora microphthalma

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora microphthalma