Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora batunai


Profile

lexID:
1620 
AphiaID:
288187 
Scientific:
Acropora batunai 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > batunai (Species) 
Initial determination:
Wallace, 1997 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Jordan, Sudan, Tuamoto Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Israel, Kiribati, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Cambodia, Wallis and Futuna, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Yemen, Tuvalu, Myanmar, Timor, Tokelau, Niue, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 44 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Critically endangered (CR) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-08 14:03:14 

Élevages

Acropora batunai est facile à élever. Vous trouvez des élevages en commerce. Si vous voulez avoir un Acropora batunai demandez du élevage a votre commerçant au lieu du sauvage. Comme ça vous aidez a protéger la nature.

Husbandry

From Corals of the World, Charly Veron:

Acropora batunai
Wallace, 1997

Characters: Colonies are corymbose, cushion-like or form tables up to approximately one metre across. They have prostrate horizontal branches with short upright branchlets. Axial, incipient axial and radial corallites intergrade; all are small, tubular and sharp edged. Branchlets tend to have a bottlebrush arrangement of radial corallites.

Colour: Pale brown, blue (which may photograph pink) or grey.

Habitat: Shallow protected reef environments.

Abundance: Uncommon.

Similar species: Acropora microclados , Acropora rambleri

Synonym:
Acropora batunai Wallace, 1997

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora batunai (Species)

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references: Wallace (1997, 1999).

Private Nachzuchten




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora batunai

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora batunai